Home
Athletics News
Manchester XC Invite
Athletic Forms/Info
Athletics Department
Boys' Sports
Girls' Sports
Squire Excellence
Hall Of Fame
Booster Club
Squire Sidelines Newsletter
Three Rivers Conf.
IHSAA
Directions to IHSAA Schools

Clayton Moore Heading to State Wrestling Tournament

Clayton Moore (junior) finished runner-up at the IHSAA Fort Wayne wrestling semi-state on Saturday, February 15 to advance to the IHSAA State Wrestling Tournament next weekend.  Clayton will wrestle in the 1st round of the 132 pound weight class on Friday, February 21 at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.  First round action begins at 6:00 pm. 

2014 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

2014 HOF Inductees to be honored at halftime of boys basketball game on Friday, February 28:

 

Jim Myer

Chemistry & Physics teacher at Manchester High School from 1967-2013 (46 yrs)

1963 Graduate of Northwestern High School (Kokomo, IN)

Coached: Football (1 yr), Boys/Girls Tennis (3 yrs), Girls Basketball (9 yrs), and Girls Golf (20 yrs) at Manchester High School.

Coached the 1976 Girls Basketball Team to the first Sectional title in school history.

Major contributor to the Manchester High School Athletic Department for his years of service in the following areas: cross country scorer (30 yrs), basketball scorebook (30 yrs), football clock (40 yrs). 

 

Bobbi Lautzenheiser

Health & Physical Education teacher at Manchester High School from 1982-2013 (31 yrs)

Recognized by the Indiana Coaches of Girl’s Sports Association for 25 yrs. of coaching girls’ sports

1994 Middle School Physical Education Teacher of the Year (IAHPERD)

2003 Secondary Health Education Teacher of the Year (IAHPERD)

2013 IAHPERD Legacy Award Winner

Coached: Junior High Volleyball (15 yrs) & Junior High Track (11 yrs)

Major contributor to the Manchester Junior High and High School Athletic Department for her years of service in the following areas: JH/HS Track announcer (over 20 yrs), Volleyball Line Judge (10 yrs)

 

Ann Harms

Track and Field 1998-2002

2002 Graduate of Manchester High School

2001-2002 Female Scholar Athlete of the Year at Manchester High School

11 Varsity Letters in the sports of Volleyball, Basketball, and Track

Qualified for the IHSAA Girl’s State Track meet in 2000 (Long Jump)

School Record holder in the 100m hurdles 15.56

School Record holder in the 300m hurdles 47.31

 

Cindy Harvey

Track and Field 1976-1980

1980 Graduate of Manchester High School

1977 and 1978 – County, Sectional, and Regional Champion in the 800m

2nd place finish in the 1977 IHSAA Girl’s State Track and Field Meet

4th place finish in the 1978 IHSAA Girl’s State Track and Field Meet

School Record holder in the 800m 2:17.04

 

1993-1994 Boys Basketball Team

TRC Champions

Sectional Champions

Regional Champions

0
0
1
305
1743
Manchester Community Schools
14
4
2044
14.0

Normal
0

false
false
false

EN-US
JA
X-NONE

/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:"Table Normal";
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-parent:"";
mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin:0in;
mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:12.0pt;
font-family:Cambria;
mso-ascii-font-family:Cambria;
mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-hansi-font-family:Cambria;
mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}

Semi-State Qualifiers

2013 Wabash County Basketball Tournament Schedule

Quote

Below is the format for the Wabash County Basketball Tournament @ Wabash HS

Ticket Prices:
$15.00 – Adult Full Tournament
$10.00 – Student Full Tournament
$10.00 – Daily Session
Friday, Dec. 27 (all games played in main gymnasium- Coolman Gym)
9:00am   JV Girls = Wabash v Southwood
10:30am JV Boys = Southwood v Wabash
12:00pm JV Girls = Manchester v Northfield
1:30pm   JV Boys = Northfield v Manchester
3:00pm   V Girls = Wabash v Northfield
4:45pm   V Boys = Manchester v Wabash
6:30pm   V Girls = Manchester v Southwood
8:15pm   V Boys = Southwood v Northfield
 
Saturday, Dec. 28

 

10:00am  JV Girls Consolation =  HS Gym
10:00am  JV Girls Championship = Coolman Gym
12:30pm  JV Boys Consolation = HS Gym
12:30pm  JV Boys Championship = Coolman Gym
 
3:00pm    V Girls Consolation = Coolman Gym
4:45pm    V Boys Consolation = Coolman Gym
6:30pm    V Girls Championship = Coolman Gym
8:30pm    V Boys Championship = Coolman Gym

Fall Sport Award Winners

Manchester High School

2013-14 Fall Sports Awards

November 12th  @ 7:00pm

 

Football

Rotary Mental Attitude – Jake Semler

Squire Award – Brodi Carter

 

 

Girls’ Soccer

Rotary Mental Attitude – Emily Haecker

Squire Award – Claire McLaughlin

Golden Boot – Hanna Olk

The Wall – Kiersten Staley

Hustle – Hayleigh Collett

 

Boys’ Soccer

Rotary Mental Attitude – Christian Palmert

Squire Award – Ashton Bolinger

MVP – David Fahs-Brown

Most Improved – Isaac Egner

Shut Out King – Rainer Borgmann

JV Most Improved – Ray Hathaway

JV Positive Mental Attitude – Harrison Nettleton

 

 

Boys’ Tennis

Rotary Mental Attitude – Connor Eichenauer

Squire Award – Max Karg

Heart & Spirit Award – Dalton Day

Most Wins (18-1) – Max Karg

Most Improved – Morgan Metzger

JV Most Improved – Linus Kratz

Heart/Spirit & Most Wins Award – Matthew Pegg

 

 

 

 

Volleyball

Rotary Mental Attitude – Leah Sorg

Squire Award – Marret Metzger

Hustle Award – Cali Spann

Blood, Sweat, & Tears Award – Rae Bedke

Most Improved  –  Corrie Osborne

JV Mental Attitude – Ali Casper

JV Hustle Award – Celina Carter

 

Girls’ Golf

Rotary Mental Attitude – Madison Hire

Squire Award – Nina Smith

Most Valuable – Claire Barnett

Most Improved (24 Strokes) – Gabbi Wilcox

Most Accurate Squire (56.9%) – Erin Working

 

Cheerleading

Rotary Mental Attitude – Rachel Chapman

Squire Award – Abby Lybarger

Most Improved – Courtney Bradley

Most Dedicated – Kayla Moore

Best All Around – Shayna Poynter

 

Girls Cross Country

Rotary Mental Attitude – Clara Burdette

Squire Award – Liza Airgood

MVP – Clara Burdette

Most Improved – Lindsey Dierks

Most Promising Runner – Alexis Wagoner

 

Boys Cross Country

Squire Award – James Curtis

MVP – Matthew Fahs-Brown

Most Improved – Tristan Fields

0
0
1
262
1495
Manchester Community Schools
12
3
1754
14.0

96
800×600

Normal
0

false
false
false

EN-US
JA
X-NONE

/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:”Table Normal”;
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-parent:”";
mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin:0in;
mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:”Times New Roman”;}

Most Promising Runner – Skyler Burke

MJSHS Announces Athletic Booster Club Golf Outing

The MJSHS Athletic Booster club will hold the 13th annual 4-man Florida scamble golf outing on Sunday, September 8th at Sycamore Golf Course.  Cost for the event is $50 per player ($35 if a member of golf course).  Lunch will be provided at noon with a shotgun start of 1:00pm.  If you would like to be a hole sponsor or enter a team you can contact Kevin Watson at 260-982-1192.  Registration forms are also available at MJSHS main office.

Important Fall Dates

The JH/HS fall sports parent/athlete meeting will be held at 7:00 pm on Wednesday, July 31st in the high school Performing Arts Center.

HS Girls Golf will begin practice on Friday, August 2nd

HS Football, Volleyball, Cross-Country, Soccer, and Boy's Tennis will begin practice on Monday, August 5th

JH Cross-Country (6th, 7th, & 8th grade) will begin practice on Wednesday, August 7th

JH Volleyball (7th & 8th) will hold tryouts on August 20, 21, 22 (after school in the JH gymnasium)

JH Football (7th & 8th grade) will begin practice on Wednesday, August 21st (after school)

Upcoming Events

Girl’s Basketball Camp July 22-26th

Fall Sport Parent/Athlete Meeting July 31 – 7:00 pm in the PAC

Girl’s golf practice begins August 2nd

Boy’s/Girl’s soccer, cross-country; football; volleyball; boy’s tennis practice begins August 5th